Privacy Policy

 

The Privacy Policy explains how Dysin Capital Pty Ltd (‘Dysin’) and all its related entities handle your personal information.

Your privacy

Your privacy is important to us and as such we are committed to protecting your personal information.

We are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘the Act’) and the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) which outline how Australian businesses should deal with personal information.

Information we collect and hold

We collect personal information about you when you request information about our services. This information is only collected directedly from you or your authorised representative(s) and advisor(s).

We may collect personal information about individuals who are not our clients or investors, such as the business contact details of a company representative with whom we deal.

The information we collect may include:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Citizenship
  • Residency
  • Occupation or business activity
  • Taxation File Number
  • Contact details
  • Residential address and postal address
  • Source and origin of funds
  • Bank account details
  • Copies of identification documents
  • Details of directors (for companies)
  • Details of beneficial owners
  • Details of nominated beneficiaries (for Trusts and Superannuation Funds)

We do not collect sensitive information. Sensitive information includes facts relating to:

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Political opinions
  • Membership of political associations
  • Religious beliefs or affiliations
  • Philosophical beliefs
  • Membership of a professional or trade association
  • Sexual orientation or practices
  • Criminal record
  • Health information
  • Biometric information

How personal information is collected

Personal information may be collected by telephone, email, through our web site, application form(s), social media and when you meet one of our representatives face to face.

How the information is used

Dysin collects personal information first and foremost to:

  • provide you information about our services and products that you request
  • verify your identity before a service or product is provided
  • manage our relationship with you
  • improve your experience with us and provide better customer service
  • administer your financial product
  • respond to your enquiries or complaints
  • investigate fraud and other illegal activities
  • comply with legal requirements
  • comply with the anti-money laundering and counter-terrorism financing legal obligations and other legal requirements
  • manage our business

Our services and products will not be supplied if personal information is not provided.

We will not use your information for direct marketing purposes.

Disclosure of your information

In some circumstances, your personal information may be disclosed to our related entities, service providers that perform a range of services on our behalf, regulators or where the law otherwise allows. These third parties can include:

  • Accountants, software providers, and professional advisers
  • Government agencies including ASIC, AUSTRAC, or the ATO
  • Related companies

Sending information overseas

Your personal information will not be disclosed to overseas recipients.

How your personal information is held

We keep your personal information safe and secure in our software platform and within lockable storage in cabinets that only authorised staff have access.

Our internal systems are subject to security measures and external service providers are contractually required to hold information in accordance with the Act.

Some of the actions we do to safeguard digital and hard copy information are:

  • Staff training
  • Secure handling and storage
  • Building security
  • Password control
  • Virus protection
  • The destruction of data when no longer required or when provided information is not needed (or appropriate to be held)
  • All staff and contractors are bound by confidentiality obligations

Your personal information is treated as confidential.  As such, we will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Accessing, updating and correcting your information

You are entitled to obtain access to your personal information and may be subject to some exceptions allowed by law.

We require that you to provide us with complete and accurate information and contact us immediately to inform us of any changes to your details in order to ensure that the information we maintain is accurate, complete, and up to date.

Data Breaches

In addition to our obligations under the Act and the APPs, we are also subject to Notifiable Data Breaches (‘NDB’), Australian scheme established within the Privacy Amendment Act 2017 (Cth).

In response to the NDB scheme, we have adopted a Data Breach Response Plan to ensure that we can perform a prompt and thorough assessment of any suspected data breaches which may occur.

Under the NDB scheme, we may be obliged to notify you if your information has been compromised by a data breach incident, and report the matter to the Australian Information Commissioner.

For further information on the NDB scheme and other relevant privacy laws, please visit www.oaic.gov.au

Making a privacy complaint

If you have a complaint about your privacy please contact us. We will consider your complaint and respond in the manner detailed in our Complaints Handling Policy.

How to contact us

If you want to access, correct or update your personal information please contact the sales agent that provided you with our services or product or contact one of our Sales Team members.

If you have a privacy complaint, please contact our Compliance & Risk Manager.

Contact us using the following contact details:

 

Sales Team Level 13, 575 Bourke Street, VIC 3000, Australia

T:  +61 3 9621 2238

info@dysinpartners.com;

Compliance & Risk Manager Level 13, 575 Bourke Street, VIC 3000, Australia

T:  +61 3 9621 2238

E: info@dysinpartners.com;

 

Changes to this policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and update the privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time.

  Last Updated: May 2019